Friday, October 10, 2014

[♥Sponsored♥] BornPrettyStore Eyelash Review #13526

Hey everybody!
Today I'll be reviewing these eyelashes from BornPrettyStore! I was looking for something dramatic and these looked great on their website so I decided to try them out! If you're interested, I have 10% discount code for my readers~ Enjoy!

Artificial Fiber Thick Tail Eyelash #13526
Get them HERE from BornPrettyStore
Use 10% Discount Code: CCH10
Design [✭✭✭✭✩]: At first I was drawn to these lashes because of the design. They looked very voluminous and dramatic but in a natural way. The fibers are really black so it shows up well in the fluttery finish! I find that the fibers are kind of stiff and fan straight, so you would need to carefully curl it up. Also, I wish they were a little bit longer and wider. Other than that, the design is really nice.

Quality & Durability [✭✭✭✭✩]: These are synthetic lashes so it can be a bit thick and stiff. While it is more durable, the downside is it can be a bit hard to wear. But it doesn't look fake and shiny which is awesome. The lashes are really soft as well.

User Friendly? [✭✭✩✩✩]: These were such a pain to put on! I actually tried to do this review before but I didn't like how the lashes turned out so I wiped everything off. It just doesn't sit well on my eyes and feels heavy :/ 

Overall [✭✭✭✩✩]: I wish I could love these lashes because the design is lovely, but I feel like it'll be quite annoying to wear. I'll have to wear it a few more times to make it softer but idk ><
Get them HERE from BornPrettyStore
Use 10% Discount Code: CCH10

Thanks for reading!
❤Catherine

Thursday, October 2, 2014

♥ Life Update (^・ェ・^)ノ

Hi everyone!
Did you miss me? It's been a while since I last blogged. Life has been overwhelming but I have some time now so I guess I'll write a brief update on what's going on so far.

Hmmm where do I start? Summer was truly amazing. I really miss those carefree times. In the last month of summer, my boyfriend and I flew to Hong Kong to visit my parents, family and friends. It was one of the best trips back to my hometown and I'll write separate post(s) for that! Since I came back, school has been extremely stressful. I'm on my last year and will be graduating in spring 2015. Sounds exciting but I'm not looking forward to it as it'll get more complicated from then on. I'm preparing for it but I just hope it works out in the end ><
I recently dyed my hair! My roots were beginning to show and had brassy patches from the last time I bleached my hair. Instead of going to salon, I opted for the cheaper version and chose box dyes. I used two boxes of L'Oreal Excellence Creme in the color Light Golden Blonde B3 as it was close to my color. I should've used three boxes instead as I barely had enough to cover the back of my head. The results were decent as it evened out my hair fairly well. What impressed me was that after 30-40 minutes, my black roots were lifted to a medium brown! It looks so much more natural now as my brown roots transitioned into my blonde. I don't think it could lift the color to my current blonde but I wanna try anyway lol! I don't recommend using this box dye frequently because it made my hair a little rough even after conditioning. But anyway I'll keep you updated on my box dye journey~
I also got a new phone! Yayyyy ^w^ I've been using an iPhone 4 for the longest time now lol. I wasn't planning to change because... ya know, its still "functional" someway, but it was lagging like hell and my buttons don't work anymore. I wanted to stick to iPhones but the iPhone 6 was such a disappointment!!! You lost me Apple. I switched to Samsung Galaxy S5. Really glad :3 
Last weekend I went to a show with bf and friends. Crowbar was headlining with guest bands: Revocation, Havok, Armed for Apocalypse, Skull Vultures and Acquitted. We mostly went for Revocation *w* They were sooo amazing live, although I regret drinking too much because I had to go sit at the back lol xD But it actually sounds better from where I was sitting so got lucky!
At times when I have a lot of things going on, blogging or updating social sites become my last priority. I will literally push it away. Don't get me wrong, I love blogging like a hobby but it takes a lot of time, effort and also confidence to write a post and that takes away my motivation. Anyway I hope you understand ^^; I'll try my best to keep the blog active because it's still my precious~ 

Thanks for reading!
❤Catherine
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...