Wednesday, November 5, 2014

♡ White Rock ♡

Two months ago my boyfriend brought me to White Rock to celebrate our 3 year anniversary! I've lived in Vancouver for a few years now but there are still so many places I haven't been yet! Sometimes I honestly feel like a tourist haha!

It was my first time to White Rock and wow, I couldn't believe how beautiful it was! We walked along the water and down the pier. By the time you get to the end of the pier, the view just gets better and better! I'm being dramatic but seriously tho it was soooo prettyyy!! The water was calm and the horizon literally stretched from left to right. And the weather was just perfect~ a little warm with some breeze and a lot of sun. 
Super nice day! It was hard to get a picture together because the sun was so bright! I tried so hard not to squint but fail xD Light makeup because I just wanted some top lashes and go on to enjoy the rest of the day :)

Afterwards, we went to get some food! He was gonna treat me and let me pick the restaurant. So after investigating the entire coastline of restaurants, I decided on Uli's Restaurant! :D
Steamed Mussels & Clams with Garlic and White Wine
BC Halibut with Fries and Coleslaw
Duck Confit - Brome Lake Duck with Potato Rossit, Micro Greens, Demi Glace
Oh so satisfying! The duck was awesome and so tender. I wasn't sure what potato rossit was but it tasted good and I like potatoes anyway! 

It was nice! :) I think we are quite casual on our anniversary dates, but we always try do something together on the 12th of every month (or the next closest day we see each other). It doesn't have to be super special but as long as we spend time together then I'm happy. Actually, one thing I love the most is going to a new restaurant and eat good food! I always find excitement in that xD

Thanks for reading!
❤Catherine
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...